Professional
Development Courses

Increase your professional skills and knowledge at work across a wide range of climate change and sustainability areas.

Vocational
Education & Training

Vocational education and training courses providing skills and accreditation for those in the trades and those working on the front line of climate change response.

Community
Development Courses

Practical courses to equip individuals, households and community organisations to to play their part in responding to climate change.

Privacy Policy

Climate Change Response Institute respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals. This policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

 

When do we collect personal information?

 

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. We collect personal information (including contact name, telephone number, address, email address, occupation, education and qualifications etc) in a range of contexts:

 

  • through the forms on our website;
  • when entering into relationships with new clients;
  • when individuals apply for employment with us;

 

What do we do with personal information? We may use personal information:

 

  • to enable us to provide climate change and sustainability related information to our clients;
  • to enable us to provide services to our clients;
  • to communicate information about our services;
  • for our internal administrative, planning, product development, marketing and research requirements;
  • to consider the suitability of applicants for employment with us.

 

As part of the provision of services, we may outsource some of our functions to third parties which may involve the disclosure of personal information. These third parties will not be permitted to use the information for purposes other than for which the information is disclosed, and we will get your written permission to do so beforehand.

 

Apart from this, your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed except if required by law or with your written consent.

 

At any time you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding payment of accounts).

 

How do we use "cookies" and "log files"?

 

We do not use cookies on our website located at http://www.climatechangeresponse.com.au.

 

We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the site, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

 

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

 

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, locked file cabinets, firewalls and encryption.

 

We will only keep your personal information when we consider it necessary for one of the purposes you have disclosed it. If we consider that it is no longer necessary to keep your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

 

Access and Correction

 

You may access any personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes or if you no longer require our services, we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us.

 

Links

 

Websites operated by us may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

 

Future Changes to Our Privacy Policy We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this policy on this website. This document represents our policy as at 2nd February 2011.

“As the skills and creativity of our workforce will play an important role in the changing of behaviours and practice, it is imperative for us to view a sustainable operation in a broad sense and look to empower and skill workers at all levels."

Sustainable Manufacturing: Manufacturing for Sustainability
Manufacturing Skills Australia 2008

Suite 7, 1 Howard St FREMANTLE WA 6160
PO Box 934 Fremantle wa 6959
P: +61 (08) 6467 7150
F: +61 (08) 6467 7121

E: admin[at]CCRI.com.au